免簽到美國

自助旅行、自由行、天氣、滑雪、景點、國家公園、Info Centre、小費、Dressing Code、國際禮儀

免簽到美國

文章weiwei2012 » 週三 11月 14, 2012 4:02 pm

現在拿台灣護照免簽到美國過邊境不用辦ESTA但要填一個綠色的I-94表格
然後我看表上說離開美國的時候要把這張表交回給海關以證明你離開了美國
可是我們從陸路回溫哥華根本就不會遇到美國海關啊
我要怎麼把這張表還給美國啊,我要怎麼證明我沒有逾期居留啊
難道下一次去的時候跟他說其實我上一次只在美國待了一天不要誤會我喔 XDDD
有人知道任何這方面的資訊嗎?
那張小綠卡真像個燙手山芋啊 :(
weiwei2012
稱號:路旁的落葉(LV2)
 
文章: 6
註冊時間: 週二 10月 09, 2012 1:23 pm

Re: 免簽到美國

文章tricot » 週三 11月 14, 2012 6:25 pm

請加拿大陸路海關轉美國海關即可.
tricot
稱號:敬畏的寂靜(LV11)
 
文章: 440
註冊時間: 週六 10月 30, 2010 11:23 pm

Re: 免簽到美國

文章eki » 週三 11月 14, 2012 6:28 pm

[url=https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/752/~/i-still-have-my-i-94}下文原址點我[/url]

曾有人說不用還也不用管
沒啥事發生

也有人說沒還
結果再度入境美國時就被請到辦公室

每個人經歷的經驗不同
照規定做最安心

I forgot to turn in my I-94 when I left the U.S., what should I do?


If you returned home with your Form I-94 (white) or, if you arrived by land under the Visa Waiver Program, Form I-94W (green) Departure Record in your passport, it is possible that your departure was not recorded properly.

If you departed by a commercial air or sea carrier (airlines or cruise ships), your departure from the U.S. can be independently verified, and it is not necessary to take any further action, although holding on to your outbound (from the U.S.) boarding pass - if you still have it - can help facilitate your reentry next time you come back to the United States.

If you departed by land, private vessel or private plane, you will need to take steps to correct the record. If you do not validate your timely departure from the United States, or, if you cannot reasonably prove you departed within the time frame given to you when you entered, the next time you apply for admission to the U.S., Customs and Border Protection (CBP) may conclude you remained in the U.S. beyond your authorized stay. If this happens, your visa may be subject to cancellation or you may be returned immediately to your foreign point of origin.

Under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), visitors who remain beyond their permitted stay in the United States cannot reenter the U.S. in the future without obtaining a visa from a U.S. Consulate. So if you are a Visa Waiver Program visitor who traveled by land to either Canada or Mexico for an onward flight, it is particularly important for you to register your timely departure if your green I-94W was not taken when you exited the U.S. If you fail to do so and you arrive at a U.S. port of entry seeking admission under the Visa Waiver Program without a visa, CBP Officers may order your immediate return to a foreign point of origin. If you are a VWP visitor and you left the U.S. by an air or sea carrier, you don't need to worry.

If you failed to turn in your I-94 Departure Record, please send it, along with any documentation that proves you left the United States to:

DHS - CBP SBU

1084 South Laurel Road

London, KY 40744

USA

Do not mail your Form I-94 Departure Record or supporting information to any U.S. Consulate or Embassy, to any other CBP Office in the United States, or to any address other than the one above. Only at this location are we able to make the necessary corrections to CBP records to prevent inconvenience to you in the future. The London, Kentucky office does not answer correspondence, so please do not ask for confirmation that your record has been updated.

To validate departure, CBP will consider a variety of information, including but not limited to:

Original boarding passes you used to depart another country, such as Canada, if you flew home from there;
Photocopies of entry or departure stamps in your passport indicating entry to another country after you departed the United States (you should copy all passport pages that are not completely blank, and include the biographical page containing your photograph); and
Photocopies of other supporting evidence, such as:
Dated pay slips or vouchers from your employer to indicate you worked in another country after you departed the United States,
Dated bank records showing transactions to indicate you were in another country after you left the United States,
School records showing attendance at a school outside the United States to indicate you were in another country after you left the United States, and
Dated credit card receipts, showing your name, but, the credit card number deleted, for purchases made after you left the United States to indicate you were in another country after leaving the United States.
To assist us in understanding the situation and correct your records quickly, please include an explanation letter in English. Your statement will not be acceptable without supporting evidence such as noted above. You must mail legible copies or original materials where possible. If you send original materials, you should retain a copy. CBP cannot return original materials after processing.

We strongly urge you to keep a copy of what you send to DHS-CBP and carry it with you the next time you come to the United States in case the CBP Officer has any questions about your eligibility to enter. Carrying those materials with you will also allow your record to be corrected at the time of entry if, for some reason, the London, Kentucky office has not yet done so.

If taking short trips (30 days or less) to Canada, Mexico, or the Caribbean Islands during the course of your visit to the U.S., hold onto your I-94 or I-94 (W); it should only be turned in when you leave the U.S. to return home.

Delays beyond the traveler's control, such as cancelled or delayed flights, medical emergencies requiring a doctor's care, etc. are not considered unauthorized overstays, however, you will need to bring proof of the cause of your overstay next time you travel to the U.S. in order for it to be forgiven. For airline delays, ask the airline for a letter affirming the delay or a copy of your cancelled boarding pass.
頭像
eki
稱號:摘星的技巧(LV13)
 
文章: 4243
註冊時間: 週一 6月 14, 2004 9:28 pm
來自: CANADA

Re: 免簽到美國

文章weiwei2012 » 週六 11月 17, 2012 2:24 pm

我現在更複雜了
剛收到唱國歌通知
等換了加拿大護照之後不是更麻煩 :cry:
我過海關的時候還要把台灣護照上的I94給他看嗎
啊啊啊啊~小抓狂 :x
weiwei2012
稱號:路旁的落葉(LV2)
 
文章: 6
註冊時間: 週二 10月 09, 2012 1:23 pm

Re: 免簽到美國

文章Queenie » 週日 11月 18, 2012 8:47 am

:dance2:
就直接帶一本加拿大護照來去美國就好了ㄚ~
Queenie
稱號:歡喜的慈雲(LV9)
 
文章: 120
註冊時間: 週五 8月 19, 2005 5:18 pm
來自: Richmond


回到 旅遊資訊

誰在線上

正在瀏覽這個版面的使用者:沒有註冊會員 和 5 位訪客